?

Log in

No account? Create an account
About this Journal
Current Month
 12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
Jun. 12th, 2007 @ 01:16 pm I finally did it!!!
Current Mood: excitedexcited
Current Music: Megaman X5 - Techno Space, "Paul Stetich"
*drumroll*



I finally landed a job after a few long hard months of searching.

I'll be working for a company called "New Image Buliding Services." They are a company that hires cleaners and they send them out to various bulidings/businesses that they are under contract with "new image" to clean those bulidings. I'll be working as a cleaner. Not sure of how much i'll make per hour yet, and though cleaning is not the best job in the world, but hey, at least i'll have a source of income now *lol*


Also i'm thinking about working a 2nd job and that would be at the pool again. Since i'll be working the cleaning job at night, i figure i'll work the pool job during the day and that'll work out just fine for me pending if they need help at the pool this season.


Well i'm out. Later gators!! *lol*
About this Entry
Trunks-glare
May. 7th, 2007 @ 10:02 am [ insert rant here ]
Current Mood: pissed offpissed off
I'm gonna get this out now before it gets worse.

As most of you may know, i have been waiting patently for a call back from "trim cut landscaping" about when i'm gonna start work. So i called back this morning and i was told that they had to "Cut" me because business was slow and all. I can understand business being slow, but to "Cut" me after all the waiting i've done ever since i finished my training at MCTI is what gets to me.

I mean come on now, how can anyone who lives in the state of Michigan that doesn't have a job enjoy living here. I for one am FUCKING SICK AND TIRED OF THIS "ECONOMY SUCKS IN MICHIGAN SHIT" Really now, i can't stand it and i know some of you will say, "Just deal with it!" Well don't give me that crap! I'm done with putting up with the crumtastic economic state known as Michigan.

I'm not saying i'm giving looking for work, i'll still look for work and all, but obiviously it'll take me a very long time before i land a job. To all of you who have jobs, KEEP THEM AS LONG AS YOU POSSIBLY CAN!! And btw, consider yourselves lucky too!


[ end rant ]
About this Entry
Trunks-glare
Mar. 23rd, 2007 @ 02:06 pm I'm stuck in a very big hole that i can't get out of.
Current Location: In my room
Current Mood: stressedstressed
Current Music: Nothing right now
Alright! I gotta get this off my mind. So bear with me as i'm about to rant off about how much stress i'm in right now.

We all know how hard it is to find work, let alone get a job. For the last month & a half, i've spent most of my time job searching, calling various places, and meeting with an employment consultant. He is there to basically help me find and get a job. Well lately i haven't done to much job searching because i've put in many applications and resumes. One notable location i've put in an app for is the City of Eastpointe. For the record, i've worked for that company before (note: that was when i was working at the pool for the past 5 years).

So while waiting on a call back from the City of Eastpointe, i feel that my employment consultant has been putting alot of pressure on me to really look hard to find a job. Well lemme tell you something, as much as i really want to work, JUST GIVE ME SOME FUCKING TIME AND IT'LL MAKE MY LIFE A LITTLE MORE LESS FUCKING STRESSFUL!! Cause when you put pressure on me to do something, that makes me feel rushed and when i feel rushed, then i get all stressed out and it's killing me right now.

Hell! I'm sitting here almost in tears typing this because all this stress is killing me right now. Getting a job right now would mean alot to me and to anyone out there who is giving me support and helping me out in my serach for work, i really am very appreciative of that and i thank you.

Like i said before, just give me a little time and don't put so much pressure on me (to my friends out there, i'm not saying that towards you, i'm mainly saying that towards my employment consulatant and i know i should let him know that in person, but if i say that to him, it may might make him feel a little bad and i'm not gonna to that to him).

So to all my friends, my family, and to everyone i know out there, thank you all for you support, your love, and your advice. It's helped me out alot and if there's anything you need to let me know, don't be afraid to tell me what it is. Any advice as far as job searching goes, then please feel free to let me know about that because that would really help me out right now.

Last thing i wanna get off my mind -

If i don't find work right at this time, well then i'm not going to kill myself over it. I know there are jobs other then landscaping that i am capable of doing. Plus i feel that landscaping is stressful because most companies only work from April to November. There are companies out there that work year round and if i can work for one of those companies, boy would that make me feel so releved.

Ok i gotta to take a breather. Thank you for taking your time reading this and this rant was not meant to make anyone feel offended in anyway This rant was basically meant to let you all know how this job searching is stressing me out. Hopefully i can land a job with the City of Eastpointe. If i don't, then i won't kill myself over not getting the job there. I know there are many landscaping companies out there who are looking for workers like me who have a good strong work ethic and are very interested in this field of work. My one comfort right now is that in my quest for a job, i know that my friends and family are there to give me the love and support that i need, when i need it and that i am grateful for.


That is all for now...

Have a wonderful day and god bless you all. :)
About this Entry
Trunks-glare
Mar. 19th, 2007 @ 12:50 pm Party at Dano's house!!!
Current Mood: energeticenergetic
Listen up ya'll.

I plan on throwing a party at my house.

When you say?

It'll be on April 14th. (it's on a Saturday)

The party will start somewhere around 6 or 7pm.

There will be food, drinks, music, and if the weather is nice outside, i will grill the food on the grill outside.

So to anyone who's interested in coming, feel free to let me know by leaving a comment or send me a message to me on Myspace.

If your gonna come for sure and need directions to my house, let me know.


Hope to see you all there. :)



- - - DanTheMan - - -
About this Entry
Trunks-glare
Jan. 28th, 2007 @ 11:43 am (no subject)
Current Location: MCTI
Current Mood: relaxedrelaxed
Well it's been a little while since i posted an entry, but i do have a life you know.

So with less than 2 weeks until i'm finished with my training here at MCTI, i've been pretty busy in the classroom and outside the classroom. We haven't done much work outside because of the weather, but since winter has come about here, we've been doing most of our work indoors. The cool thing about being in this trade is that i'm not only getting trained in Grounds Maintenance, but i'm also getting trained in custodial work. As part of our training in that field, once a week we go over to the MSU Kellogg Biological Station (which is about 15 miles from MCTI) and we do some housekeeping work over there. My favorite part about going over there is the lunch because it sure as hell beats the food that gets served here.

As for how i'm doing outside of class, i've enjoyed myself just fine. Last night though was a whole different story. Me and my roommate went to the nearby grocery store and got 2 two liters of Pepsi and a bottle of Vodka. Now the school doesn't allow alcohol anywhere on campus, but there is a way to bring it in without getting caught. We brought some empty water bottles with us and put the vodka in the bottles and we disposed of the actual vodka bottle in the dumpster by the store and when we got back to school, we went straight to our room and once we got there, we started our fun. I drank 3 glasses of Pepsi and vodka mixed, but i was still just fine. So then i drank 2 shots of straight up vodka and that shit is nasty straight up, but after drinking those shots, let's just say i was fucked up for the rest of the night.

I just can't wait to be home for good. Why i say that is because there is so much shit going on around here and i'm tired of it. One example of this one of my classmates has a big problem of running his mouth so much. What i mean by that is that talks so much shit that i told him that he should be thinking about what he says before he actually says it, but he doesn't. On friday he pissed off my roommate by telling him to go fuck his mother and then his grandma and then he called him an overweight cow and btw, my roommate is not overweight. Yesterday he finally got what he deserved because he ran his mouth off on one of my friends and he was sick and tired of all his shit talk. So they went to his dorm room and my friend beat his ass. *sigh!* Like i said, i just can't wait to leave this place so that i don't have to deal with the drama here at this place anymore.

Less than 2 weeks baby!! :D :D

One thing i'd like to menton is that i plan on having a party sometime after i graduate. I'm not sure on the exact date yet, but i am having a party for sure. If your interested in coming to my party, feel free to let me know. That would really help so that way it'll be easier for me to pick a day in which everyone that is interested in coming to my party will hopefully be free that day.


Alrighty that's enough for now.

Peace out ya'll! :)
About this Entry
Trunks-glare
Dec. 25th, 2006 @ 01:35 pm (no subject)
Current Mood: excitedexcited
Well Well!

It's my favorite time of the year and that would be Christmas.

Here's what i got this year and some of the presents i got caught me by total surprise -

iPod nano (this gift got me by total surprise)
jampak for my iPod nano (it's basically a protective case)
Mortal Kombat: Armageddon (PS2)
Racing Gears Advance (GBA)
Duke Nukem Advance (GBA)
Philips Norelco bodygroom trimmer
$5 blockbuster gift card
$25 Best Buy gift card
a pair of Nike Air tennis shoes


Overall, i like all the gifts i got especially the iPod.

Well everyone have a merry christmas and hopefully you all get what you wanted.



** Merry christmas and have a happy new year! **
About this Entry
Trunks-glare
Dec. 21st, 2006 @ 12:33 am Guess What?
Current Mood: happyhappy
I'm now on christmas break.

I came home today around 4pm and i'm so glad to be home for the holiday's.

btw, i wanna go out for new year's eve this year.

If anyone's throwing a party of somekind or knows someone who's having a party, i'd be very interested to know cause i'd like to get out and have some fun.

Merry christmas to all and have a safe & happy holiday season.


- Daniel B. (a.k.a. DanTheMan)
About this Entry
Trunks-glare
Dec. 15th, 2006 @ 06:23 pm Today is a special day. What day you ask?
Current Mood: excitedexcited
Today is my 22nd birthday!! :D

"It's my birthday"

"It's my birthday"

"it's my birthday"

"it's my birthday"

"it's my birthday"

"and i'm gonna party like an animal"


Well i gtg and get ready for tonight the school is having a christmas party. Btw, no alcohol will be served. *lol*


Comments are welcome. :)
About this Entry
Trunks-glare
Dec. 10th, 2006 @ 12:04 pm (no subject)
Current Mood: excitedexcited
I'm in such a good mood right now.

Why you ask?

As of last night, i got wireless internet hooked up in my dorm room. It's so much faster than freaking dial-up.

School has been going very well. Right now are are making christmas wreath's. (i think that's how it's spelled *lol*)


Anywho, i'm enjoying it out here and i can't wait until my b-day. 5 more days!! :D :D


Aight, i'm out

Peace!
About this Entry
Trunks-glare
Nov. 26th, 2006 @ 11:54 pm A little something before i leave tommorow..
Current Mood: optimisticoptimistic
As of tomorrow afternoon, i will be leaving to head back to MCTI.

I had a great time being home, i had a very good turkey day, and it was nice to spend some time seeing my friends and family.

I will be coming home again on December 20th for christmas break and i'll once again be home for nearly 2 weeks.

So until then, if you'd like to reach me at school, there are 2 numbers you can use to get a hold of me -

1) You can get a hold of me by calling my dorm room.

The number for my room is (269) 664-9711

If i'm not there, leave me a message.

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

2) You can get a hold of me by calling my cell phone.

The number for my cell phone is (586) 322-4834

Once again, leave me a message if my voicemail comes up.


One more thing, i have a pic that i'd like to show to everyone and it's not just any pic, it's a pic of me standing next to Governor Granholm. For those of you that don't know, Governor Granholm came to MCTI during her campaign tour in Western Michigan. She didn't stay for too long, but i was very lucky to my picture taken with her.


Alrighty then, i'll see ya'll at christmas time..


Peace out!!




Here's the pic -




Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting
About this Entry
Trunks-glare